Privacy policy

This data privacy statement informs you about the kind, scope and purpose of collecting and processing personal data by the provider in charge of contents of this website: microTOOL GmbH, Voltastr. 5, 13355 Berlin, Germany, info@microtool.de, Tel.: +49 (30) 467086-0.

The legal bases can be found in the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz).

Data processing on this website

microTOOL automatically collects and stores information in your server log files which your browser transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • HTTP referrer
  • Host name of the remote system (IP address)
  • Quantity of the data transmitted
  • Notification whether data retrieval was successful

Insofar as the possibility of entering personal or business data (email addresses, names, addresses) exists on this website, you provide this data on a purely voluntary basis. This information will not be disclosed to any third party without your explicit consent. If technically feasible and where reasonable, all services offered can be used without disclosing personal information or by use of anonymised data or an alias.

We point out that data transfer over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete data protection against access of third parties is not possible.

Handling of personal data

Personal data means information that is used to identify a person, consequently details that can be traced back to a person, including the name, email address or phone number. But also data on preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were accessed by somebody are included in personal data.

Personal data may only be collected, used or processed by microTOOL, if permitted by law or if you agree to the collecting of their personal data.

Establishment of contact

When establishing contact with microTOOL (e.g. by filling in the contact form or by email) your information will be stored in order to process the request or for the event that follow-up queries occur.

Comments and Contributions

Whenever you comment on our blog or contribute to our website in any other way, your IP address will be stored. This is done to protect microTOOL in case somebody posts illegal contents (offenses, political propaganda, etc.) In this case microTOOL could be held legally responsible for the comment or contribution and is therefore interested in the identity of the editor.

Embedded services and contents of third-parties

It can happen that third-party content, such as YouTube videos, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are embedded in this website. This always requires that the providers of this content (hereinafter “third-party providers”) see your IP address, since without this IP address the content in question could not be sent to your browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We endeavour to use only such content for which the respective third-party providers use the IP address only for delivery of the content. However, we have no control over third-party providers storing an IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. If we are aware of this, we will inform you accordingly.

Cookies

Cookies are small files which allow specific information relating to your device to be stored on that device (PC, smartphone etc.). They make it easier to use web pages and are therefore helpful for you (e.g. they can be used to store log-in data). They may also be employed to obtain statistical data about web page use, so that it can be analyzed and used to improve web content. You can control the way cookies are used. Most browsers have an option for limiting or completely blocking the storing of cookies. However, please note that without cookies there may be constraints on how web pages are used, e.g. they may be more difficult to use.

You can manage online ad cookies from companies by visiting the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the following website for the European Union http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. As a general rule, the information generated by cookies about how you are using the website is sent to a Google server in the US and stored there.

If IP anonymization is enabled on this website, within the EU member states or European Economic Area Agreement signatory states Google abbreviates your IP address. In certain exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. IP anonymization is enabled on this website. As a service to microTOOL, Google uses this information to assess how users are using the website, create reports about website activities, and provide other services relating to the use of the website and the Internet for microTOOL.

The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be incorporated into other Google data. If you wish, you can prevent data generated by cookies relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being gathered and processed by Google. To do so, please visit the following link and download and install the browser plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Additionally, we use Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords and the DoubleClick cookie. If you wish, you can deactivate this function via the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

Piwik

This website uses Piwik, an open source web analytics service. Piwik uses cookies. As a general rule, the information generated by cookies about how you are using the website is sent to visitorstats.de, a server in Germany (EU) where Piwik is installed on and where that data is being stored and analyzed. Your IP will be anonymized before the data is being sent.

The gathered data is not shared with third parties. You can set up your browser configuration to prevent this website to set a cookie; but some parts of our website might not work as expected any more by doing so. If you don’t like this data being saved and analyzed, you can set a special Opt-Out-Cookie so that Piwik will not gather any information about your usage of the website while you are browsing the site. When you delete this Piwik Opt-Out-Cookie, Piwik will gather the information again. To set or unset the cookie, please use the following form:

Use of Facebook Social Plug-ins

This website uses social plug-ins from the social network www.facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter: Facebook). The plug-ins are in the form of the Facebook logo (white ‘f’ on a blue tile or ‘thumbs-up’ icon) or are indicated as “Facebook social plug-in”. For a list of Facebook social plug-ins and their appearance, please visit: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If you access a web page that contains one of these plug-ins, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook’s servers. Content for the plug-in is sent from Facebook directly to your browser so that it can insert information into the web page. microTOOL has no control over the scope of the data that Facebook obtains via the plug-in, and we therefore draw your attention to the following, which is based on our current knowledge of the situation.

Because the web page in question contains a plug-in, Facebook receives information when you accesses the web page. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-in, e.g. click the ‘Like’ button or leave a comment, the information is sent from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If you are not a member of Facebook, it is still possible that Facebook may ascertain your IP address and store it. According to Facebook, only anonymized IP addresses are stored in Germany.

To find out about how data are used and to what extent, how Facebook processes and uses the data, and the associated rights and settings for protecting the user’s private sphere, please read Facebook’s data protection info here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to gather data via this website and link it to your data stored on Facebook, your should log out of Facebook before visiting this website.

It is also possible to block Facebook social plug-ins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the “Facebook Blocker

+1 Button by Google+

This website uses the “+1″-button offered by the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (hereinafter: “Google”). The button can be identified by a „+1“ symbol on white or colored background.

If you access a web page that contains this button, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. The content of the “+1” button is sent from Google directly to your browser so that it can insert information into the web page. microTOOL has no control over the scope of the data that Google obtains via the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected without clicking the button. Such data, amongst others the IP address, is only collected and processed of logged in members

The reason for and scope of the data acquisition and information about the way in which the data is processed and used by Google, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy can be found in Google’s privacy policy in terms of the “+1”button: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

Twitter

This website uses buttons offered by Twitter. The buttons are operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They can be identified by terms like „Twitter“ or „Follow“ in combination with a stylized blue bird. The buttons enable sharing an article or page of this website on Twitter or to follow the provider on Twitter.

If you access a web page that contains this button, your browser establishes a direct connection to Twitter’s servers. The content of the Twitter buttons is sent from Twitter directly to your browser so that it can insert information into the web page. microTOOL has no control over the scope of the data that Twitter obtains via this plug-in and informs you according to present knowledge. That is, only your IP address and URL of the web page are used, when clicking any of these buttons, but data are not used for any other purposes than indicated by the buttons.

More information is available in Twitter’s privacy policy at: http://twitter.com/privacy

Crazy Egg

This website uses the Crazy Egg analysis service to evaluate its usage, https://www.crazyegg.com/

This analysis service uses cookies to evaluate how you use and interact with the website (e.g. which elements you click on). For this purpose, a graphical representation of usage data (“heatmap”) is created. Crazy Egg does not collect, process or use your personal data. Usage profiles are only created using pseudonyms. Crazy Egg will not merge or collate collected data of a pseudonym with personal data about the person behind the pseudonym.

You have, at any time, the right to object to the raising, processing and collection of data by the analysis service. To do so, go to https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out and follow the instructions given there.

AddThisEvent (Scheduling Service)

This website uses a service from AddThisEvent  https://www.addevent.com/ to add appointments to selected calendars (Apple iCalendar, Google (online), Outlook, Outlook.com (online) and Yahoo (online)). You can recognize the application of this service by the “Powered by AddThisEvent Free” notification when downloading an appointment.

No personal data is collected, processed or used during the application of AddThisEvent. Without your explicit consent AddThisEvent will neither identify, release nor publish your customer data unless required by law or legal measures or effected in the belief that rights, security and property of AddThisEvent, its users or the public are preserved.

Mailchimp (Newsletter Service)

We are introducing plugins and functions by the Rocket Science Group LLC 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308, United States of America.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter we will communicate the data you have provided to us along with other technical data, such as your IP address to the provider in an anonymized form. If you would like to avoid this data transfer feel free to unsubscribe from our newsletter. To revoke your consent, please use the link in the newsletter itself or notify us directly. If you have not subscribed to our email services then no information will passed on.

Rocket Science Group’s privacy agreement can be found at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Content Delivery Network

This website uses a CDN (Content Delivery Network) service by Cloudflare Inc. A CDN supports performance increase of the website and delivers earmarked content from a server in your vicinity to your browser. Cloudflare Inc. runs numerous servers in Europe to be able to send our contents as fast as possible to you. However, it cannot be technically excluded that your browser (e.g. because you access this website from outside the EU or for any other reason) accesses from a server outside the EU, so that data from your browser will be sent directly into the respective country. In this case, you automatically agree to the transfer of your data to the USA and/or the country in which the server is located. Further information on Cloudfare Inc.’s Security Policy is available at: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy

Revoking, Amending, Correcting or Updating Data

Your are entitled to request information at no charge about your stored personal data. Furthermore, you are entitled to demand that incorrect data be corrected, or that personal data be blocked or deleted, unless it is required by law that such data be stored.

Right to information

Your trust is important to us. We therefore want to be accountable to you at all times with regard to the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions not addressed in this data privacy statement, or if you require more detailed information about a particular issue, please feel free to contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@microTOOL.de.